?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 May 2010 @ 07:02 pm
 
SPOILERS FOR DOCTOR WHO SERIES 5 AHEAD.

Hello I just thought of something whilst watching Dr.Who, these cracks in time are erasing things from History.
This led me to come to the conclusion that maybe it could erase the whole 456 incident, therefore Ianto is still alive and Jack still has Steven and Alice. How's that for Fix it inspiration!!! :)

Any thoughts?????????
 
 
savage2003 on May 8th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
Jack is a Moffatt character right? And those missing two years never got explained, you never know!
(Deleted comment)
ran_ayaran_aya on May 8th, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
I thought about his comment on "time rewrites itself" since last week. I have the hope that Grand Moff can fix things even if Torchwood is not his show.... but... since Amy can't remember the Daleks does this mean that the battle of Canary Warf never happened?
But if this never happened how can Ianto be in Cardiff?
So many things that can happen, but for the first time since those horrible days last July I have hope.
HumanTales: Jantohumantales on May 8th, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
Very few people seemed to remember the Daleks at Canary Wharf; it was explained as terrorists. Therefore, we can still have Ianto at Torchwood Three while unwriting/rewriting the 456. (Wibbly-wobbly, timey-wimey. Who wrote that again? ;-))
thirdshade on May 9th, 2010 03:01 am (UTC)
The Dalek incident he expected Ami to remember wasn't Canary Wharf, it was the Stolen Earth/Journey's End invasion. (he mentions "planets in the sky, remember?")
temporal_witchtemporal_witch on May 8th, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
I am already plotting like a mad thing that plots. :D
kausingkaynkausingkayn on May 8th, 2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
I was thinking exactly the same thing - or something along those lines. ^_^
Iantosgaliantosgal on May 8th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
I would love for this to happen in the show but I somehow don't see the RTD doing it! :(

BUT SOMEONE NEEDS TO WRITE THIS FIC NOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWW!!!!!!

And you may have fed some plot bunnies over my end....hmmmmmmmmm! xx
Kat: Captain Cheesecakekatling73 on May 8th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
*lol* We were talking about this at our drinks night during the week. Mostly because one of my friends said that once she sat down and stopped reacting to S3 of TW and started thinking, she said that TW S3 really did feel like a giant FU from RTD to Moffat and the fandom. As if he was saying "See! It's my show and I can do anything I damn well please with it and there's nothing you can do!"

Of course, I'm fairly sure the show is actually owned by the Beeb and not by RTD....... but don't quote me on that.
jantoforever21jantoforever21 on May 8th, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
If Moffatt even hints at fixing all that, I will be very happy. I really like his 'writing' style (always is so unique, even though there have only been a few episodes in series 5 so far) for Doctor Who (it's just too bad he didn't get to write more for ten). The whole feel of Doctor Who is just different (and not just because of the Doctor's regeneration and change in cast.
Trish: TW Ianto Happyspartan_117 on May 8th, 2010 09:41 pm (UTC)
*sighs* I would so love for this to happen.

Why can't Moffatt take over Torchwood writing as well :) Leave RTD to his supposed US conquest and leave Torchwood to Beeb and Moffatt :)
aviv_b (aviva barucha)aviv_b on May 9th, 2010 12:42 am (UTC)
From your mouth to the BBC's ears!
Trish: Gareth Poutingspartan_117 on May 9th, 2010 10:14 am (UTC)
If only they were listening
(Deleted comment)
Trish: Buggs Hmmmmmmm??????spartan_117 on May 9th, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
:) I'm sure we could convince Gareth to come back to Torchwood and John certainly wants to so I can't see any reason why Moffatt can't take over and we know he has a wonderfully dark imagination given some of the eps he's done for DW so he'd suit Torchwood even more :)
Cat Moon: hell nomscatmoon on May 9th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
"Pick a world, and this nightmare will all be over..."
Moffat seems to be constantly providing ways to disregard/explain COE without even trying. ;) I'm loving it. Like Jantoforever21, I'd be happy to have SM erase COE from the DW universe. Then no matter what happens on TW it would no longer be "canon" in my mind, just another AU with Ianto alive in the *real* timeline. I love the plot of the next ep too, preview I found on You Tube:

Apparently the Doctor runs into a foe who calls himself "the Dream Lord." He creates dreams that people think are reality and you can't tell the difference. If you die in the dream you'll wake up in reality. Yeah, sounds good to me, that's what Ianto did! I love this quote: "Pick a world, and this nightmare will all be over." I pick Moffat's and reject RTD's!
twilighthdfantwilighthdfan on May 9th, 2010 05:48 am (UTC)
My thoughts exactly. And what one of my new stories is based on :D
idamusidamus on May 9th, 2010 11:46 am (UTC)
I have a comm just for stuff like this, feel free to post it over there too, you need to join to post, (it's still pretty small, but there's some excellent writers among the members) http://community.livejournal.com/tw_ficrequests/profile